Augmentin

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 7
9 views
PDF
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Document Description
Augmentin
Document Share
Documents Related
Document Tags
Document Transcript
  Package leaflet: Information for the user Augmentin ®  875 mg/125 mg film-coated tablets Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.  -   Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. -   If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. -   This medicine has been prescribed for you (or for your child) only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. -   If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4. What is in this leaflet  1. What Augmentin is and what it is used for 2. What you need to know before you take Augmentin 3. How to take Augmentin 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Augmentin 6. Contents of the pack and other information 1. What Augmentin is and what it is used for Augmentin is an antibiotic and works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It contains two different medicines called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. Amoxicillin belongs to a group of medicines called “penicillins” that can sometimes be s topped from working (made inactive). The other active component (clavulanic acid) stops this from happening. Augmentin is used in adults and children to treat the following infections: ã  middle ear and sinus infections ã  respiratory tract infections ã  urinary tract infections ã  skin and soft tissue infections including dental infections ã  bone and joint infections. 2. What you need to know before you take Augmentin Do not take Augmentin: ã  if you are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). ã  if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any other antibiotic. This can include a skin rash or swelling of the face or throat. ã  if you have ever had liver problems or jaundice (yellowing of the skin) when taking an antibiotic.    Do not take Augmentin if any of the above apply to you.  If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin. Warnings and Precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin if you: ã  have glandular fever ã  are being treated for liver or kidney problems  ã  are not passing water regularly. If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Augmentin. In some cases, your doctor may investigate the type of bacteria that is causing your infection. Depending on the results, you may be given a different strength of Augmentin or a different medicine. Conditions you need to look out for Augmentin can make some existing conditions worse, or cause serious side effects. These include allergic reactions, convulsions (fits) and inflammation of the large intestine. You must look out for certain symptom s while you are taking Augmentin, to reduce the risk of any problems. See ‘ Conditions you need to look out for’   in Section 4 . Blood and urine tests If you are having blood tests (such as red blood cell status tests or liver function tests) or urine tests (for glucose), let the doctor or nurse know that you are taking Augmentin. This is because Augmentin can affect the results of these types of tests. Other medicines and Augmentin Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using or have recently used or might use any other medicines. If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Augmentin, it may be more likely that you will have an allergic skin reaction. If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide to adjust your dose of Augmentin. If medicines to help stop blood clots (such as warfarin) are taken with Augmentin then extra blood tests may be needed. Augmentin can affect how methotrexate (a medicine used to treat cancer or rheumatic diseases) works. Augmentin can affect how mycophenolate mofetil (a medicine used to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs) works. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Driving and using machines Augmentin can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit to drive. Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well. 3. How to take Augmentin Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or  pharmacist if you are not sure. Adults and children weighing 40 kg and over   ã  Usual dose  –   1 tablet two times a day ã  Higher dose  –   1 tablet three times a day  Children weighing less than 40 kg Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with Augmentin oral suspension or sachets. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice when giving Augmentin tablets to children weighing less than 40 kg. The tablets are not suitable for children weighing less than 25 kg. Patients with kidney and liver problems   ã  If you have kidney problems the dose might be changed. A different strength or a different medicine may be chosen by your doctor. ã  If you have liver problems you may have more frequent blood tests to check how your liver is working. How to take Augmentin ã  Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water at the start of a meal or slightly before. Tablets can be broken along the score line to make them easier to swallow. You must take both  pieces of the tablet at the same time. ã  Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take 2 doses in 1 hour. ã  Do not take Augmentin for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell you should go back to see the doctor. If you take more Augmentin than you should If you take too much Augmentin, signs might include an upset stomach (feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Take the medicine carton or bottle to show the doctor. If you forget to take Augmentin If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. You should not take the next dose too soon,  but wait about 4 hours before taking the next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you stop taking Augmentin Keep taking Augmentin until the treatment is finished, even if you feel better. You need every dose to help fight the infection. If some bacteria survive they can cause the infection to come back. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 4. Possible side effects  Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The side effects below may happen with this medicine. Conditions you need to look out for Allergic reactions:    skin rash    inflammation of blood vessels ( vasculitis ) which may be visible as red or purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body    fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin    swelling, sometimes of the face or throat ( angioedema ), causing difficulty in breathing    collapse.    Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.  Stop taking   Augmentin. Inflammation of large intestine  Inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or fever.     Contact your doctor as soon as possible for advice if you get these symptoms. Very common side effects These may affect more than 1 in 10 people    diarrhoea (in adults). Common side effects These may affect up to 1 in 10 people    thrush ( candida  - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)    feeling sick (nausea), especially when taking high doses if affected take Augmentin before food    vomiting    diarrhoea (in children). Uncommon   side effects These may affect up to 1 in 100 people    skin rash, itching    raised itchy rash ( hives )    indigestion    dizziness    headache. Uncommon side effects that may show up in your blood tests:    increase in some substances ( enzymes ) produced by the liver. Rare side effects These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people      skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets (central dark spots surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge  –    erythema multiforme )      if you notice any of these symptoms contact a doctor urgently. Rare side effects that may show up in your blood tests:    low number of cells involved in blood clotting    low number of white blood cells.  Frequency not known Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.    Allergic reactions (see above)    Inflammation of the large intestine (see above)    Inflammation of the protective membrane surrounding the brain ( aseptic meningitis )    Serious skin reactions: -   a widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals ( Stevens-Johnson syndrome ), and a more severe form, causing extensive  peeling of the skin (more than 30% of the body surface  –    toxic epidermal necrolysis ) -   widespread red skin rash with small pus-containing blisters ( bullous exfoliative dermatitis ) -   a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters ( exanthemous pustulosis ).    Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms.    inflammation of the liver ( hepatitis)       jaundice, caused by increases in the blood of bilirubin (a substance produced in the liver) which may make your skin and whites of the eyes appear yellow    inflammation of tubes in the kidney     blood takes longer to clot
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks